KL Cosmetics Clinic Doncaster

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://klcosmeticclinics.co.uk.

PRIVACY POLICY AND COOKIES

KL Cosmetic Clinics understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.klcosmeticclinics.co.uk (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site AND  If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

Account – means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

Cookie – means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site.;

Cookie Law – means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;]

Personal Data – means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the  OR [EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)]; and

“We/Us/Our”

means KL Cosmetic Clinics limited company registered in England

INFORMATION ABOUT US

Our Site is owned and operated by KL Cosmetic Clinics a limited company registered in England

Our Data Protection Officer is Stacey Thompson, and can be contacted by email at info@klcosmeticclinics.co.uk

WHAT DOES THIS POLICY COVER?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

Your Rights:

  • As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:
  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data;
  • The right of access to the personal data we hold about you;
  • The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you;
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
  • The right to object to Us using your personal data for purposes; and
  • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal  data:

If you contact us via online enquiry or email, we will collect:

  • Full name.
  • contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers.

By accessing our site 3rd party google analytics and square space analytics may collect:

  • demographic information such as postal code
  • IP address;
  • web browser type and version;
  • operating system;
  • a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to;

HOW DO WE USE YOUR DATA?

All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR at all times.

Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in our legitimate interests. Specifically, we may use your data for the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your Account.
  • Providing and managing your access to Our Site.
  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;
  • Supplying our AND/OR to you (please note that we require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);
  • Personalising and tailoring our AND/OR for you;
  • Replying to emails from you.
  • Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by selecting unsubscribe from any marketing emails received).
  • Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback] to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience;

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by info@klcosmeticclinics.co.uk AND/OR  AND/OR  AND/OR  with information, news and offers on Our  AND/OR . We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the OR  and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Third parties (including Google Analytics) whose content appears on Our Site may use third party Cookies. Please see below for more information on controlling Cookies. Please note that We do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.

We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained for the following periods (or its retention will be determined on the following bases):

  • The duration that you use KL Cosmetic Clinics Ltd services as a patient and thereafter in accordance with medical record keeping.

HOW AND WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR DATA?

We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.

Some or all of your data may be stored outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using Our Site and submitting information to Us. If We do store data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR .

Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.

DO WE SHARE YOUR DATA?

In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal data, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.

We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, prescription services, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

We may compile statistics about the use of our site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

WHAT HAPPENS IF OUR BUSINESS CHANGES HANDS?

We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by us.

If any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

HOW CAN YOU CONTROL YOUR DATA?

In addition to your rights under the GDPR and you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details

You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

YOUR RIGHT TO WITHHOLD INFORMATION

You may access certain areas of our site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on our site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data, such as submitting an online enquiry.

You may restrict our use of Cookies.

HOW CAN YOU ACCESS YOUR DATA?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable, and we will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at info@klcosmeticclinics.co.uk

OUR USE OF COOKIES

Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by ss and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve our AND/OR . We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

By using our site you may also receive certain third party cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third party Cookies are used on Our Site for Google analytics. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of Our Site and your use and experience of Our Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

All Cookies used by and on our site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up message requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By continuing to use our site you are giving your consent to the placing of Cookies; enabling ss to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies, and must not continue to use our site.

Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google and Squarespace. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the  AND/OR  offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information.

In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

The links below provide instructions on how to control Cookies in all mainstream browsers:

For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.]

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at info@klcosmeticclinics.co.uk. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

DATA PROTECTION

All personal information that we may collect (including, but not limited to, your name and contact details) will be collected, used and held in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 and your rights under that Act.

We may use your personal information to:

  • Reply to any communications you send to Us;
  • Send you important notices;
  • Contact you regarding appointments made with Us.

We will not pass on your personal information to any third parties .

COMMUNICATIONS FROM US:  If we have your contact details, we may from time to time send you important notices by email.  Such notices may relate to matters including, but not limited to, service changes and changes to these Terms and Conditions.

We will never send you marketing emails of any kind without your express consent.  If you do give such consent, you may opt out at any time. Any and all marketing emails sent by Us include an unsubscribe link. For questions or complaints about communications from Us (including, but not limited to marketing emails), please contact us at info@klcosmeticclinics.co.uk

CHANGES TO THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS: We may alter these Terms and Conditions at any time. Any such changes will become binding on you upon your first use of Our Site after the changes have been implemented.  You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.   In the event of any conflict between the current version of these Terms and Conditions and any previous version(s), the provisions current and in effect shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

CONTACTING US:   To contact Us, please email info@klcosmeicclinics.co.uk

LAW AND JURISDICTION: THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS, AND THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN YOU AND US (WHETHER CONTRACTUAL OR OTHERWISE) SHALL BE GOVERNED BY, AND CONSTRUED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE LAW OF [ENGLAND & WALES].

If you are a consumer, you will benefit from any mandatory provisions of the law in your country of residence. Nothing in Sub-Clause 18.1 above takes away or reduces your rights as a consumer to rely on those provisions.

If you are a consumer, any dispute, controversy, proceedings or claim between you and Us relating to these Terms and Conditions, or the relationship between you and Us (whether contractual or otherwise) shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of England, Wales, Scotland, or Northern Ireland, as determined by your residency.

If you are a business, any disputes concerning these Terms and Conditions, the relationship between you and Us, or any matters arising therefrom or associated therewith (whether contractual or otherwise) shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of [England &

© 2022 KL Cosmetics Clinic Doncaster. Website by Web Marketing Clinic   |   Privacy Policy   |   Terms and Conditions   |   Complaints Policy